St. Lawrence County Chamber Award Recipients


2017

2nd Annual Tourism Awards Dinner

On Wednesday, May 24th the St. Lawrence County Chamber of Commerce will host a celebration of the tourism industry in the County, recognize and reward excellence, encourage the highest standard in visitor experience and emphasize the value of the tourism sector - at the 2nd Annual St. Lawrence County Tourism Awards.

Mark your calendars - we hope to see you at the awards dinner Wednesday, May 24th at the Massena Country Club.

Click on the the 'Tourism Awards Nomination Form' below to nominate a business for the 'Best to the Guest' Tourism Excellence Award and for the Best Destination Marketing Initiative. (Deadline: Friday, April 21st, 4pm)

tourism award image

2016

Annual Dinner Awards

Business of the Year: Cornerstone Services
Customer Service Excellence: Nature's Storehouse
Producer of the Year: Kaneb Orchards

1st Annual Tourism Awards Dinner
'Best to the Guest' Tourism Excellence Award: The Clarkson Inn
Best Destination Marketing Initiative: The Hammond Barn Quilt Trail

2015

Annual Dinner Awards
Business of the Year: Fourth Coast Entertainment
Customer Service Excellence: Mort Backus and Sons
Producer of the Year: River Myst Winery

2014

Annual Dinner Awards
Business of the Year: Commercial Press, Ink
Customer Service Excellence: The Ole Smokehouse

2013

Annual Dinner Awards
Business of the Year: Potsdam Specialty Paper
Commitment to the Community Award: Bill Dashnaw and NYSARC

Volunteer of the Year Award: Susan Gibbons

2012

Annual Dinner Awards
Business of the Year: Canton-Potsdam Hospital
Commitment to the Community Award: John & Maureen Ward

Volunteer of the Year Award: David Swanson

2011

Annual Dinner Awards
Business of the Year: Pepsi-Cola Ogdensburg Bottlers
Commitment to the Community Award: Jim & Dot Locy

Volunteer of the Year Award: Bob Giordano

2010
Annual Dinner Awards
Business of the Year: Slic Network Solutions
Commitment to the Community Award: Commercial Press

2009

Annual Dinner Awards
Business of the Year: Coakley Carpet One ACE Hardware
Volunteer of the Year: Jill Chamberlain

2009

Annual Dinner Awards
Business of the Year: Mort Backus and Sons
Volunteer of the Year: Al & Rita Ostrander

Congratulations to all of our 2016 Award Recipients!



 2016 Business of the Year Recipient, Cornerstone Services.
Left to right: Brooke Rouse, SLC Chamber Director;  Josh Card, DJ Colbert and Andy Dennis of  Cornerstone Services.
 

2016 Customer Service Excellence Award Recipient, Nature's Storehouse.
From Left to Right: Brooke Rouse, SLC Chamber Director; Lisa Lazenby, Mike Corse, Mary LaMere, Josh Carter, Rainbow Crabtree and Joshua Crabtree of Nature's Storehouse.

2016 Producer of the Year Award Recipient, Kabeb Orchards.
From Left to Right: Brooke Rouse, SLC Chamber Director;  Ed Kaneb and Nancy Badlam of Kaneb Orchards, LLC.


2016 'Best to the Guest' Tourism Excellence Recipient, The Clarkson Inn.
From Left to Right: Brooke Rouse,SLC Chamber Director; George Lavigne, The Clarkson Inn General Manager.

2016 Best Marketing Initiative Award Recipient, Hammond Barn Quilt Trail.
From Left to Right: Lisa Sarfaty, Hammond Barn Quilt Trail; Brooke Rouse, SLC Chamber Director.